Students Awards

Achievements and recent initiates

Awards won by the FTII films

The FTII student films have always made their impressions and won a number of awards at various film festivals and other events held in India and abroad. The number of awards bagged by FTII student films is mention below:

Awards Year 2005-06 Year 2006-07 Year 2007-08 Year 2008-09 Year 2009-10 Year 2010-11 Year 2011-12
National 12 Films 00 Films 07 Films 08 Films 29 Films 17 Films 17 Films
International 03 Films 03 Films 11 Films 07 Films 04 Films 01 Films 01 Films

FILM AND TELEVISION INSTITUTE OF INDIA,PUNE

List of films which have won Awards/Distinctions

Year Title Awards
2012 Renu Savant, 3rd year film direction course student Best FTII Student for Pune International Film Festival (PIFF) 2012
2012 Shankarnama - Nikhil Mullay, Sound Recordist Best Sound for Whistling Woods International Student Film Competition (a section of the Pune International Film Festival (PIFF) 2012
2012 Open Cafe v2.5 - Sylvester Fonseca, Cinematographer Best Cinematography for Whistling Woods International Student Film Competition (a section of the Pune International Film Festival (PIFF) 2012
2011 Open Café v2.5 - Naveen Padmanabhan Gold Award in Documentary category and for Sound Gold and Camera Silver in Technical Awards in 4th Cut.In Students’ Video Festival, Mumbai 2011
2011 One, Two - Prantik Narayan Basu Technical Awards in Camera Gold and Sound Silver 4th Cut.In Students’ Video Festival, Mumbai 2011
2011 One, Two - Prantik Basu PATTON award for Best Indian Film, 9th Kalpanirjhar International Short Fiction Film Festival, Kolkata
2011 Utsav - Animation Student group project Special Jury Mention in IDPA Awards 2010
2011 Memories - Ms. Gayatri Joshi Silver Trophy for 'Excellence in Animation' (Student) in IDPA Awards 2010
2011 Urnanaabh - Zalina Gamat Silver Trophy for 'Excellence in Short Fiction' (Student category) in IDPA Awards 2010
2011 Blue Palace – Mahavir Sabannavar, Audiographer Best Sound Design Award – NO LIMITS FILM FESTIVAL, Sheffield, UK
2011 Airawat - Renu Savant Special Jury Mention in 4th International Short and Documentary Film Festival of Kerala 11.
2011 Urnanaabh – Jigmet Wangchuk, Cameraman Kodak Film School Cinematography National Competition 2011
2011 Kal 15 August Dukan Band Rahegi - Pratik Vats Best Short Fiction award with Rajat Kamal and Cash Prize of Rs. 50,000/- each to the Producer and Director - 58th National Film Awards 2010.
2011 Shyam Raat Seher - Murli G., Cameraman Best Cinematography award with Rajat Kamal and a cash prize of Rs. 50,000/- each to the processing laboratory - Film Lab, Mumbai - 58th National Film Awards 2010.
2011 Shyam Raat Seher - Arunima Sharma Best Direction award with Swarna Kamal and cash prize of ` 1,50,000/- 58th National Film Awards
2011 Come and See (playback) - Tathagata Singha Indo Canada Student Innovation Award 2011 (ICSIA), Mumbai
2010 Ekti Kaktaliyo Golpo – Tathagata Singha Best FTII student at 9th Pune International Film Festival, Pune 2011
2010 Shyam Raat Seher - Murli Best Cinematograpy at 9th Pune International Film Festival, Pune 2011
2010 Motorbike – Radhika Murthy Best Director Award at 9th Pune International Film Festival, Pune 2011
2010 Vaishnav Jan Toh….. - Kaushal Oza Best Student Film : Short Fiction - Gold - Indian Documentary Producers' Association (IDPA) 2009, Mumbai
2010 Chaatak (Waiting for Rain) - Reema Borah Best Film : Short Fiction (Over 30) - Special Mention - Indian Documentary Producers' Association (IDPA) 2009, Mumbai
2010 Gaarud - Umesh Kulkarni
Sharing Best Film : Short Fiction (Under 30)- Gold, Indian Documentary Producers' Association (IDPA) 2009, Mumbai
2010
Declared
15 Oct. 10
The Light and her Shadows - Avinash Arun Best Cinematography - Short Fiction – Gold, Indian Documentary Producers' Association (IDPA) 2009, Mumbai
2010 Reflections - Swati Khatri Special mention of the Jury - 8th Kalpanirjhar International Short Fiction Film Festival, Kolkata - November 1 to 5, 2010
2010 Vilay - Umesh Kulkarni Best film award in the 14th Thai Short Film and Video Festival, Thailand held on August 2010.
2010 Narmeen - by Dipti Gogna PATTON AWARD for the Best Indian entry 8th Kalpanirjhar International Short Fiction Film Festival, Kolkata - November 1 to 5, 2010
2010 Vilay - Nitika Bhagat, Cameraman Special Mention - Certificate only - 57th National Awards 2009.
2010 Gaarud - Lipika Singh Darai Best Audiography for Re-recordist (final mixed track) - Rajat Kamal and a cash prize of Rs. 50,000/-. - 57th National Awards 2009.
2010 Gaarud - Deepu S. Unni, Cameraman Best Cinematography - Rajat Kamal and a cash prize of Rs. 50,000/- and Adlabs, Mumbai - 57th National Awards 2009.
2010 Vaishnav Jan Toh.... - Kaushal Oza Sharing Best Debut Non-feature Film of a director - Rajat Kamal and Cash Prize of Rs. 37,500/- each to the Producer and Director. - 57th National Awards 2009.
2010 Ekti Kaktaliyo Golpo - Tathagata Singha Sharing Best Debut Non-feature Film of a director - Rajat Kamal and Cash Prize of Rs. 37,500/- each to the Producer and Director. - 57th National Awards 2009.
2010 Gaarud – Umesh Kulkarni Golden Conch with cash award of Rs. 3,00,000/-, MIFF, 2010
2010 Narmeen - Vipin Mishra Best Music Direction Award - Rajat Kamal and a cash prize of Rs. 50,000/-, 56th National Awards 2008
2010 Stations - Manoj Kannoth, Editor Best Editing - Rajat Kamal and a cash prize of Rs. 50,000/-, 56th National Awards 2008
2010 When This Man Dies - Jayakrishna Gummadi, Cameraman Best Cinematography - Rajat Kamal and a cash prize of Rs. 50,000/- and Filmlab, Mumbai, 56th National Awards 2008
2010 Three of Us - Shariqua Badar Khan, Cameraman Best Cinematography - Rajat Kamal and a cash prize of Rs. 50,000/- and Adlabs Mumbai, 56th National Awards 2008
2010 Three of Us - by Umesh Kulkarni Best Direction – SWARNA Kamal and Rs 1,00,000/- to the Director, 56th National Awards 2008
2010 Stations – by Emmanuel Palo Short Fiction Film - Rajat Kamal and Cash Prize of Rs. 50,000/- each to the Producer and Director, 56th National Awards 2008

2010
Declared
15 Jan. 10

Trip - by Emmanuel Palo Best Scientific Film - Rajat Kamal and Cash Prize of Rs. 50,000/- each to the Producer and Director, 56th National Awards 2008
2010 The Watch Clinic – by Vikrant Pawar Best Film Award of a cash prize - $2,000, at Whistling Woods International Students Film Competition Live Action (Short Film) during 8th Pune International Film Festival, Pune - 7th to 14th Jan. 2010
2009 Thread – Lilium Leonard Best Short Film Rs. 25,000/- 8th Third Eye Asian Film Festival, Mumbai
2009 Turbulence – Cinematography by Rangoli Agarwal Best Film / TV Feature – Ibda’a Awards, Dubai, 2009
2009 Take Off - by Collin D'Cunha Koenig Ludwig Trophy for Best Beer Advertisement, Munich 2009
2009 Gaarud – Umesh Kulkarni PATTON award for Best Indian Film, 7th Kalpanirjhar International Short Fiction Film Festival, Kolkata.
2009 Aadmi ki Aurat Aur Anya Kahaniyan (The Man’s Woman and Other Stories) - by Amit Dutta 1) Special Mention in the competition section of Horizon (Orizzonti Section) - 66th Venice International Film Festival held from 2nd to 12th September, 2009
2009 Bhanga Gara (Bengali) - Producer, FTII Rajat Kamal and a cash prize of Rs. 50,000/- to the Producer Best Environment Conservation Film in 55th National Awards
2009 Bhanga Gara (Bengali) - by Neelanjan Dutta Rajat Kamal and a cash prize of Rs. 50,000/- to the Director for Best Environment Conservation Film in 55th National Awards
2009 Echoes of Silence - by Zubin Garg - Rajat Kamal and a cash prize of Rs. 50,000/- for Best Music Direction Award in 55th National Awards
2009 Kramasha - by Ajit Singh Rathore Rajat Kamal and a cash prize of Rs. 50,000/- for Best Audiography in 55th National Awards
2009 Kramasha - by Savita Singh Rajat Kamal and cash prize of Rs. 50,000/- for Best Cinematography in 55th National Awards
2009 Udedh Bun - Producer, FTII Rajat Kamal and Cash Prize of Rs. 50,000/- to the Producer for Best Short Fiction in 55th National Awards
2009 Udedh Bun - by Siddhartha Sinha Rajat Kamal and Cash Prize of Rs. 50,000/- to the Director for Best Short Fiction in 55th National Awards
2009 Who Thought of the Little Boy - Devendra Golatkar 1) Gold Award for 'Excellence in Cinematography' in Indian Documentary Producers' Association (IDPA)
2009 In Transit - by Arunima Sharma 1) 'Silver Award' for 'Best Documentary' (30 min.) in Indian Documentary Producers' Association (IDPA)
2009 Swayambhu Sen Foresees his End - by Debashish Medhekar 1) Certificate for Merit for Best Short Fiction' (under 30 minute) in Indian Documentary Producers' Association (IDPA).
2009 Dhin Tak Dha - by Saikat Ray 1) Gold Award for 'Excellence in Editing' (Fiction) in Indian Documentary Producers' Association (IDPA).
2009 Narmeen - by Manik Batra 1) Gold Award for 'Excellence in Sound Design' (Fiction) in Indian Documentary Producers' Association (IDPA)
2009 Narmeen - by Dipti Gogna 1) Gold Award for 'Excellence in Short Fiction' (Professional category) in Indian Documentary Producers' Association (IDPA)
2) Best Short Film Award at 'Bollywood and beyond' Indian Film Festival, Stuttgart, Germany 09
3) Jury Special Mention Award for Section - "Children World" in 7th edition of the International Short Festival 'Salento Finibus Terraein', Italy.
2009 Three of Us - by Umesh Kulkarni 1) 6th Competitive We Care Filmfest 2009, New Delhi First Prize (Mentally Challenged Category)
2008 Narmeen - by Dipti Gogna 1) HBO Short Film Competition Jury Award and cash prize of $2,500, 5th South Asian International Film Festival 2008, New York.
2) Best Director Award of a cash prize - $1,000, Whistling Woods International Students Film Competition Live Action
(Short Film) During 7th Pune International Film Festival, Pune.
3) Jury Award for Best Short Film at the 7th annual Indian Film Festival of Los Angeles
2008 Three of Us - by Umesh Kulkarni 1) Grand Prix Grimstad , 2500 Euro,Norwegian Short Film Festival
2) Best Documentary and Trophy, 16th Curtas Vila Do Conde International Film Festival, Portugal.
3) Best Documentary Award, Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival - Curta Cinema 2008
4) PATTON award for Best Indian Film, 6th Kalpanirjhar International Short Fiction Film Festival, Kolkata.
5) Grand jury prize, signe de nuit, France
2008 Undertakers - by Emmanuel Palo Silver Conch, MIFF, 2008
2008 Haravalele Indradhanushya - by Dhiraj Meshram 1) Silver Conch, MIFF, 2008
2) Best Short Fiction Film (Golden Trophy) and Best Screenplay (Silver Trophy), Indian Documentary Producers Association, Mumbai.
2008 Kramasha - by Amit Dutta Golden Conch, MIFF, 2008
2008 Udedh Bun - by Siddhartha Sinha Silver Bear, 58th Berlin International Film Festival, Berlin, 2008
2008 Chasing Angelina Jolie - by Saurav Dey Best Student Documentary (Golden Trophy), Indian Documentary Producers Association, Mumbai
2007 Kramasha - by Amit Dutta 1) “GOLD MIKELDI FOR FICTION” by the International Jury of the 49th edition of the Bilbao International Festival of Documentary and Short Films, Spain
2006 Pocket Watch by Vibhu Puri  
2006 Parsiwada Tarapore Present
Day - by Paramvir Singh
‘Rajat Kamal’ Award for Best
Cinematography, 53rd National Film Awards, 2005
2006 Voices Across The Ocean - by Ganesh Gaikwad ‘Swarna Kamal’ Award for Best Direction, 53rd National Film Awards, 2005
2006 Closer - by Anmol Bhave ‘Rajat Kamal’ Award for Best Audiography, 53rd National Film Awards, 2005
2005 Chabiwali Pocket Watch - by Vibhu Puri 1) Best Film, IBDA Awards, Dubai, 2005
2005 Amachi Kasauti - by Rrihu Laha 1) Best TV Documentary, IBDA Awards, Dubai
2) Best Student Film, INR 10,000
2005 Sukravarsh Aakash - by Emmanuel Palo 1) First Prize of EADS AIRAET, Germany, 2005
2005 Saanjh - by Jasmine Kaur 1) Best Film on Family Welfare, 52nd National Film Awards 2004
2005 Cradle Song - by Nimisha Pandey 1) Best Short Fiction Film, 52nd National Film Awards 2004
2005

Kshya Tra Ghya - by Amit Dutta

Kshya Tra Ghya - Audiography by Vivek

1) Special Jury Mention, 52nd National Film Awards 2004

2) Best Audiography Award, 52nd National Film Awards 2004

2005 Dwijaa - by Pankaj Purandare 1) Best Film on Social Issues, 52nd National Film Awards 2004
2005

Girni - by Umesh Kulkarni

Girni - Cinematography by Manoj Lobo

1) Best Short Film Award, Govt. of Maharashtra, 2005
2) Best Non-Feature Film, 52nd National Film Awards 2004
3) Best Cinematography Award, 52nd National Film Awards 2004
2004 Mangali - by Shilpi Das Gupta 1) Special Mention for Innovative Direction, 51st National Film Award 2003
2004 Baba Pagla - by Ramesh Birajdar 1) Best Audiography, 51st National Film Award 2003
2004 Ek Aakash - by Sudhakar Reddy 1) Special Mention Award – 3rd International Film Festival, Argentina,
2) Special Jury Award, 51st National Film Award 2003
2004 Nice Girls - by Nimisha Pandey 1) Best Documentary Film Award - 0110 Digital Film Festival, New Delhi, 2004

 

 

 

 

справочник телефонов как определить местонахождение по номеру сотового телефона spotlight 11 решебник pdf демонстрациооный вариант егэ 2013 по алгебре ответы на егэ по биологии за 2013год захаров ященко егэ по математике 2013 владивосток телефонная как найти номер телефона определенного человека ссылка местонахождение человека по мобильному телефону в красноярске телефонная база поиск телефонов скачать вариант егэ по истории за 2013 год смс перехват для нокиа поиск номера телефона по адресу в санкт-петербурге поиск найти адрес по номеру телефона по русскому языку егэ онлайн без смс справочник как найти телефон человека по фамилии в спб скачать пробные найти человека по фамилии в армении база данных номеров мегафон Знакомства Знакомства Магнитогорск Знакомства Тольятти sitemap